No. 16CV514 JAP/CG No. 10CR196 JAP
[…] Burglary of a dwelling "is not limited to permanent and immovable structures or buildings." Id.
Based on this definition of burglary of a dwelling, the Court will turn to the statute at issue to determine whether it corresponds to the generic definition of burglary of a dwelling. Id. "A state statute does not need to match the generic definition verbatim. The Guideline[s] enhancement applies so long as the statute 'corresponds in substance to the generic meaning.'" Id. at 1133 (quoting Taylor, 495 U.S. at 599).
The statutory offense to which Defendant pled guilty, N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-16-3(A) (West 2016), provides that:
Burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any vehicle, watercraft, dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with the intent to commit any felony or theft therein.
A. Any person who, without authorization, enters a dwelling house with intent to commit any felony or theft therein is guilty of a third degree felony.
New Mexico does not expressly define a "dwelling house." State v. Ervin, 1981-NMCA-068, 630 P.2d 765, 766 (N.M. Ct. App. 1981). New Mexico case law cites to the Uniform Criminal Jury Instruction 16.21 to define "dwelling house." In re Hamilton, 461 B.R. 878, 886 (Bankr.