ZACHARY ROBERT BABCOCK, Petitioner, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Respondent.
[…] Use of the term "'includes' is not exhaustive."
USSG § 4B1.2(b) (2016).
Id. App. Note 1.
USSG § 1B1.1 App. Note 2.
Petitioner has two 2005 convictions for distribution of a controlled substance in violation of Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-8(1)(a)(ii). Petitioner argues that this statute is not categorically a controlled substance offense, as defined by the Guidelines, and his base offense level should not have been enhanced based upon these convictions.
Section 58-37-8(1)(a)(ii) makes it unlawful to knowingly and intentionally "distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance, or to agree, consent, offer, or arrange to distribute a controlled or counterfeit substance." Because this statute includes an offer to distribute, Petitioner initially argued that it is broader than the definition contained in USSG § 4B1.2. In his Supplemental Memorandum, Petitioner now argues that the statute is overly broad in other ways.