2:19-cv-00421-DCN-CWD
[…] The Court set forth the process by which the IRS creates substitute returns in its prior Report and Recommendation on Howe's motion to dismiss and the United States' motion for judgment on the pleadings. (Dkt. 176.)
Put simply, 20 U.S.C. § 6020(b) authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to execute an income tax return for any person who fails to file one. Howe v. Roberts, No. 1:21-CV-00175-BLW, 2021 WL 5122354, at *1 (D. Idaho Nov. 3, 2021), aff'd, No. 2235349, 2023 WL 4418592 (9th Cir. July 10, 2023). See also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6211-1 (“If no return is made...for the purpose of the definition ‘the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return' shall be considered as zero.”). Also, Internal Revenue Manual § 4.12.1.8.4 states that an IRS examiner may file a “substitute for return” for a taxpayer who fails to file a return for personal income tax.