2:19-cv-00421-DCN-CWD
[…] There is no evidence that he did so.
Howe alternatively contends that Section 6020(b) does not allow the IRS to prepare Form 1040A, because this form must be elected by the taxpayer. Mot. at 4, 6. (Dkt. 197.) Absent such an election by the taxpayer, Howe argues the IRS cannot prepare a 1040A return on his behalf and later rely upon this “false” document to collect income tax. This argument is simply a restatement of his prior arguments and is without merit, as explained above. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 601.104(a), which states that “If a taxpayer fails to make a return it may be made for the taxpayer by a district director or other duly authorized officer or employee.” Howe has cited no authority that the IRS's decision to use a Form 1040A is beyond the scope of Section 6020(b). See, e.g., United States v. Lain, No. 17-CV-113-ABJ, 2019 WL 2051960, at *5 (D. Wyo.