2:19-cv-00421-DCN-CWD
[…] Howe v. Roberts, No. 1:21-CV-00175-BLW, 2021 WL 5122354, at *1 (D. Idaho Nov. 3, 2021), aff'd, No. 2235349, 2023 WL 4418592 (9th Cir. July 10, 2023). See also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6211-1 (“If no return is made...for the purpose of the definition ‘the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return' shall be considered as zero.”). Also, Internal Revenue Manual § 4.12.1.8.4 states that an IRS examiner may file a “substitute for return” for a taxpayer who fails to file a return for personal income tax. Section 4.12.1.8.2.1 confirms that § 6020(b) refers to a “substitute for return.” 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b)(2) states that “[a]ny return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.”
Found at https://www.irs.gov/irm/part4/irm 04-012-001#idm139937445627376 .
Found at https://www.irs.gov/irm/part4/irm 04-012-001#idm139937445626128 .
The authority granted to the Secretary of the Treasury to prepare an income tax return on behalf of a non-filer is delegated to IRS employees.