No. 88-15513.
[…] The IRS denied Colton's refund and assessed a $500 penalty against him for filing a frivolous income tax return in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6702. Colton paid $75 toward the penalty and then filed a claim for a refund of the $75. The IRS denied this claim.
This section authorizes the IRS to collect a $500 civil penalty from any individual who files a tax return containing "information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect" when such filing is based on "a position which is frivolous." 26 U.S.C. § 6702.