Civil Action 1:19-cv-02965-SKC-JPO
[…] The Government did not direct the Court to any authority to help the Court understand temporally what is meant by “shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred.” See 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(2)(H) (emphasis added). Thus, the Court finds that this badge of fraud is not present.
Similarly, although the Government argues the transfer resulted in George becoming insolvent (another badge of fraud), the Court is not convinced on the present record. “[A] debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all the debtor's assets at a fair valuation.” 28 U.S.C. §3302(a). “A debtor who is generally not paying debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.” Id. at § 3302(b). Monica notes that George still had some assets (aircraft and logging equipment) and received Social Security income.