Civil Action 1:19-cv-02965-SKC-JPO
[…] The Federal Debt Collections Procedures Act provides, “a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a debt to the United States, whether such debt arises before or after the transfer is made or the obligation is incurred, if the debtor makes the transfer or incurs the obligation . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud.” 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1). The Act further provides that fraudulent transfers can be voided, and provides limitations on when and how such a transfer can be voided. Id. at §§ 3306(b)(1), 3307.
To determine when actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud exists, the Act sets forth 11 non-exclusive badges of fraud for courts to consider. Id. at § 3304(b)(2).
The badges are “whether
(A) the transfer or obligation was to an insider;
(B) the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;
(C) the transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;
(D) before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;
(E) the transfer was of substantially all of the debtor's assets;
(F) the debtor absconded;
(G) the debtor removed or concealed assets;
(H) the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred;
(I) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;
(J) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and
(K) the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.”Id.
“Because proof of actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud may rarely be established by direct evidence, courts infer fraudulent intent from the circumstances surrounding the transfer.” United States v. Key, 837 Fed.Appx. 348, 354 (6th Cir. 2020) (quoting Schilling v.