Civil Action 1:19-cv-02965-SKC-JPO
[…] Because the subject funds (i.e., the property) are held and located in a foreign country, it strikes the Court that Section 3010 requires examining the laws of Switzerland (or potentially, Lichtenstein) to determine whether the Government can seek recovery of George's FBAR penalty liability from the Vontobel account. The Court recognizes that Section 3010 discusses the determination of property rights in context of the “State” in which the property is located, and that Section 3002 defines “State” to mean “any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, or any territory or possession of the United States.” While the statute is silent concerning foreign-held property, the Court believes that looking to foreign laws to define ownership interests in foreign property is most analogous to looking to state laws to define ownership interest.