Civil Action 1:19-cv-02965-SKC-JPO
[…] See United States v. Schippers, 982 F.Supp.2d 948, 969 (S.D. Iowa 2013) (citing United States v. Moore, 156 F.Supp.2d 238, 246 n.2 (D. Conn. 2001) (“Any intangible, emotional benefit is not included within the meaning of reasonable equivalent value because within the meaning of the statute, value means economic value.” (cleaned up)).
Monica also suggests she advanced monies to George back in the late 1990's and intimates that George's transfer of his interest in the ValorLife policies was somehow connected to the 1990's advances. Dkt. 81, pp.6, 24. The relevant badge of fraud described by 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(2)(H) says, “the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred . . . .” The Court finds these events to be too temporally disconnected to have any bearing on George's transfer of his ValorLife interest in January 2013. See Key, 837 Fed.Appx. at 353 (“In determining whether the transferor received ‘reasonably equivalent value,' the ‘critical time is when the