Civil Action 1:19-cv-02965-SKC-JPO
[…] Id.
The Government apparently concedes that Monica has some ownership interest in at least a portion of the funds that the Government now seeks to have the Court declare fraudulently transferred. See Dkt. 91, p.7 (“If the transfer was fraudulent, then the entire $2.7 million remains community property.”).
But Section 3010(a) reads, “The remedies available to the United States under this chapter may be enforced against property which is co-owned by a debtor and any other person only to the extent allowed by the law of the State where the property is located ” (emphasis added).