11-30-2022
[…] But I.R.C. § 6501(c)(1) provides that "[i]n the case of a false or fraudulent return with the intent to evade tax, the tax may be assessed . . . at any time." Because we affirm the findings of the Tax Court that Mr. Harrington's initially filed returns were false and fraudulent with the intent to evade tax, we likewise affirm its conclusion that the statute of limitations did not bar the assessment.
3. Supervisory Approval of Fraud Penalty
Mr. Harrington finally argues the penalty assessments were void for failure to obtain prior supervisory approval. I.R.C. § 6751(b) provides that "[n]o penalty . . . shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination." There is an emerging split of authority over when, precisely, this provision requires supervisory approval for the imposition of fraud penalties.