United States v. Silverman
[…] See Kane v. Capital Guardian Trust Company, 145 F.3d 1218, 1220 (10th Cir. 1998). And in United States v. Dixon, 2007 WL 163245 (D. Kan. 2007), the court permitted the garnishment of tax-qualified retirement plans to satisfy a $1.5 million restitution judgment over the objection that garnishment and liquidation of the full value of a 401(k) Savings Plan would impose on the defendant additional tax liabilities or penalties:

Finally, defendant argues the garnishment of his 401(k) Savings Plan should be limited if income tax or penalties apply. 18 U.S.C. § 3613 allows the government to enforce restitution "in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). Federal law places various restrictions on the type and amount of properties that can be garnished.