United States v. Silverman
[…] As outlined in the federal statute governing the procedure for issuance and enforcement of orders of restitution, the United States may enforce restitution orders in the same manner as criminal fines, and by all available means. 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A). In addition, "[A]n order of restitution made pursuant to section . . . 3664 of this title, is a lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property of the person fined as if the liability of the person fined were a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c).

Section 3613 provides the civil remedies for satisfaction of an unpaid fine. "The United States may enforce a judgment imposing a fine in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). A judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined, barring three categories of excepted property, such as certain property that is exempt from levy for taxes. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)-(3). See United States v.