1:15CR133-1
[…] In that regard, the CCPA provides that "the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed (1) 25 per centum of h[er] disposable earnings for that week, or (2) the amount by which h[er] disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage . . ., whichever is less." Id. The CCPA defines "disposable earnings" as "that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld." 15 U.S.C. § 1672(b). It further defines "earnings" as "compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program." 15 U.S.C. § 1672(a).