1:15CR133-1
[…] (noting that, "the Supreme Court has explained that 'earnings' under [the CCPA] are 'limited to periodic payments of compensation and do not pertain to every asset that is traceable in some way to such compensation'" (quoting Kokoszka v. Belford, 417 U.S. 642, 651 (1974))).
The Exemption Request thus turns on subpart (1), which "indicates that the only exemptions for the criminal debtor owing restitution are set out in the referenced provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a) of the Internal Revenue Service Code." United States v. Lazorwitz, 411 F. Supp. 2d 634, 637 (E.D.N.C. 2005). Those exemptions consist of: "(1) wearing apparel and school books; (2) fuel, provisions, furniture, and personal effects; (3) books and tools of a trade, business, or profession; (4) unemployment benefits; (5) undelivered mail; (6) certain annuity and pension payments; (7) workmen's compensation; (8) judgments for support of minor children; (9) certain service-connected disability payments; and (10) assistance under the Job Training Partnership Act." United States v. Jenkins, No. 3:05CR244, 2014 WL 202007, at *2 (E.D. Va. Jan. 17, 2014).