1:15CR133-1
[…] Blondeau, 2011 WL 6000499, at *3. Subpart (3) similarly does not apply, as it places a 25% limit on garnishment of "disposable earnings." 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a).(1) property exempt from levy for taxes pursuant to section 6334(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), and (12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be exempt from enforcement of the judgment under Federal law;
(2) section 3014 of chapter 176 of title 28 shall not apply to enforcement under Federal law; and
(3) the provisions of section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. 1673) [(the "CCPA")] shall apply to enforcement of the judgment under Federal law or State law[,]
In that regard, the CCPA provides that "the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed (1) 25 per centum of h[er] disposable earnings for that week, or (2) the amount by which h[er] disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage . . ., whichever is less." Id. The CCPA defines "disposable earnings" as "that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld." 15 U.S.C. § 1672(b).