United States v. Campbell
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a); 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A)(ii). The FDCPA provides that the United States may issue a writ of garnishment against "property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). Upon issuance of the writ, the judgment debtor is served with a copy of the writ along with instructions for objecting to the garnishee's answer, claiming exemptions, and requesting a hearing. The debtor may request a hearing or claim certain exemptions within 20 days after receiving notice of the writ. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b). The issues at the hearing are strictly limited by statute to "the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor," "compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted," and, if the judgment is by default, the validity of the debt and judgment. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d).