1:10CR332-2
[…] Thus, . . . it appears that an attorney appointed under the CJA may move for the translation of documents if they are necessary for adequate representation." United States v. Wattanasiri, No. 97-1380, 141 F.3d 1152 (table), 1998 WL 105769, at *2 (2d Cir. Mar. 9, 1998) (unpublished). However, where (as here) no grounds exist for appointment of counsel under the CJA, the only other possible source of authority for court-paid translation assistance appears to lie in the Court Interpreters Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1827.
Said statute provides for the Court to make available a "certified interpreter, or when no certified interpreter is reasonably available, . . . an otherwise qualified interpreter, in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States, if . . . [a] party . . . speaks only or primarily a language other than the English language . . . so as to inhibit such party's comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding judicial officer . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1) (emphasis added); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1827(c)(2) ("The clerk of the court, or other court employee designated by the chief judge, shall be responsible for securing the services of certified interpreters and otherwise qualified interpreters required for proceedings initiated by the United States, except that the United States attorney is responsible for securing the services of such interpreters for governmental witnesses.").