United States v. Green
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a)(1) & 3002(3) (debt includes restitution order). The FDCPA authorizes the government to seek and a court to issue a "writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). The FDCPA provides that a writ may be enforced by the court issuing the writ, regardless of where the debtor resides. Id. § 3004(b)(B). However, "[i]f the debtor so requests, within 20 days after receiving the notice . . . , the action or proceeding in which the writ was issued shall be transferred to the district court for the district in which the debtor resides." 28 U.S.C. § 3004(b)(2).

Mr. Green requests that the court transfer this matter to the district where he currently resides, the Middle District of Florida. It is undisputed that Mr. Green's request to transfer these proceedings was timely filed.