United States v. Green
[…] Grewell, 1997 WL 599302, at *2 (E.D. la. 1997) (construing § 3004(b)(2) as an "automatic transfer provision").

But the "great bulk of authority" takes a different approach—finding that the statutory language of § 3004(b)(2) permits the district court to deny a transfer request if the government shows "good cause" for the denial. See United States v. Sethi, 2014 WL 4651649 (D. Colo. 2014). Those courts that have found that the FDCPA allows a court to deny a transfer for good cause have focused first on § 3003(b)(2) of the FDCPA, which states that the FDCPA "shall not be construed to curtail or limit the right of the United States under any other Federal law" to collection restitution arising in a criminal case. See United States v. Place, 2018 WL 3354971, at *3-4 (W.D. La. 2018); United States v. Cooke, 2017 WL 4172630, at *4-5 (W.D. La. 2017); United States v. French, 2015 WL 5167641, at *1 (W.D. Ky. 2015); United States v.