CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 3:96CR-96-CRS
[…] Subsection 3003(b)(2) makes clear that the "chapter shall not be construed to curtail or limit the right of the United States under any other Federal law or any State law...to collect...restitution...in a criminal case."
The FDCPA provides that "any writ, order, judgment, or other process...filed under this chapter may be served in any state." § 3004(b)(1)(A). Here, the writ was filed in the Western District of Kentucky, served on Fifth Third Bank in Cincinnati, Ohio, and notice was served on French in Port Orange, Florida. Subsection 3004(b)(2) then provides that "if the debtor so requests within 20 days after receiving the notice described in section...3202(b), the action or proceeding in which the writ, order, or judgment was issued shall be transferred to the district court for the district in which the debtor resides." French completed his terms of incarceration and supervised release, married Margaret, and apparently moved to Florida. He has requested transfer under the statute.
The United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit noted in United States v. Nash, 175 F.3d 440, 443 (6th Cir. 1999), that