CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 3:96CR-96-CRS
[…] The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act ("FDCPA"), 28 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq, "provides the exclusive civil procedures for the United States...to recover a judgment on a debt." § 3001(a). The subsection further provides, however, that the FDCPA procedures give way to other federal laws specifying procedures for recovering on a judgment for a debt to the extent that they are inconsistent with the FDCPA.
The FDCPA clearly covers the restitution owed by French. "Debt" is defined, in part, as "an amount that is owing to the United States on account of...restitution..." § 3002(3)(B). A "judgment" is defined as "a judgment, order or decree entered in favor of the United States in a court and arising from a civil or criminal proceeding regarding a debt." § 3002(8). Subsection 3003(b)(2) makes clear that the "chapter shall not be construed to curtail or limit the right of the United States under any other Federal law or any State law...to collect...restitution...in a criminal case."
The FDCPA provides that "any writ, order, judgment, or other process...filed under this chapter may be served in any state." § 3004(b)(1)(A).