Criminal No. 05–0452 (PLF).
[…] See Loc.Crim. R. 47(d).
II. DISCUSSION
A. Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3613, the government “may enforce a judgment imposing [restitution] in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law....” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) & (f). This provision may be enforced pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3205, which sets forth the following garnishment procedure: First, the government must apply for a writ of garnishment against a judgment debtor's property. See 28 U.S.C. § 3205(b). Second, if a court determines that the requirements for such a writ are met, “the court shall issue an appropriate writ of garnishment.” Id. § 3205(c)(1). Third, upon issuance of a writ, the government must “serve the garnishee and the judgment debtor with a copy of the writ of garnishment....” Id. § 3205(c)(3). Fourth, the garnishee must answer the writ. Id. § 3205(c)(4). Fifth, the judgment debtor then has the opportunity to file a written objection and request a hearing. Id. § 3205(c)(5).