Criminal No. 05–0452 (PLF).
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 3205(b). Second, if a court determines that the requirements for such a writ are met, “the court shall issue an appropriate writ of garnishment.” Id. § 3205(c)(1). Third, upon issuance of a writ, the government must “serve the garnishee and the judgment debtor with a copy of the writ of garnishment....” Id. § 3205(c)(3). Fourth, the garnishee must answer the writ. Id. § 3205(c)(4). Fifth, the judgment debtor then has the opportunity to file a written objection and request a hearing. Id. § 3205(c)(5). In addition, the judgment debtor may request a transfer: Section 3004(b)(2) provides that, upon a judgment debtor's timely request, “the action or proceeding in which the writ, order, or judgment was issued shall be transferred to the district court for the district in which the debtor resides.” 28 U.S.C. § 3004(b)(2). And sixth, after consideration of any objection, the court “shall promptly enter [a disposition] order directing the garnishee as to the disposition of the judgment debtor's nonexempt interest in such property.” Id. § 3205(c)(7).