Criminal No. 05–0452 (PLF).
[…] Mathews filed a motion in which she requests that the Court “transfer the case because [she] now live[s] in [the] State of
Maryland.” Mot. at 1.
Ms. Mathews requests only that the Court transfer this case. She does not request a hearing or contend that she does not owe the money the government seeks. See Mot. at 1; see also Opp. at 1. Nor does Ms. Mathews contend that either of the writs applies to property that qualifies as exempt from garnishment. See id.; see also Opp. at 1.
B. Transfer Requests Under the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act
Section 3004 of Title 28 provides: “If the debtor so requests, within 20 days after receiving the [required] notice ..., the action or proceeding in which the writ, order, or judgment was issued shall be transferred to the district court for the district in which the debtor resides.” 28 U.S.C. § 3004(b)(2). The government agrees that Ms. Mathews filed a timely request to transfer this case, see Opp. at 3, and the government acknowledges that, “[a]t first blush, a transfer under [Section 3004] appears mandatory.” Id.