No. 12–CR–568 (NGG)(VVP).
[…] According to the transcript of Defendant's plea colloquy, the five-year sentence imposed for the robbery to which he pleaded guilty in Queens County was ordered to run concurrently with the five-year sentence imposed for the robbery to which he pleaded guilty in New York County. (See Hr'g Tr. at 5:5–15, Dantzler, No. 1510–06 (N.Y.Crim.Ct. Dec. 7, 2006).) The fact that Defendant was sentenced to concurrent terms of imprisonment for these two robberies suggests that they were committed as part of a single criminal transaction. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.25 (“When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences ... must run concurrently.”). Defendant himself suggests, however, that concurrent sentences were imposed pursuant to a multi-county plea arrangement. (See Def.'s Sur–Reply at 1.) In any event, this ambiguity exemplifies the complications characteristic of this particular evidentiary record.