No. 12–CR–568 (NGG)(VVP).
[…] Washington, 898 F.2d 439, 440–42 (5th Cir.1990) (concluding both offenses were committed on different occasions where the defendant robbed the same clerk at an all-night convenience store twice within a few hours)).
Most significantly, the fact that Defendant was separately prosecuted in New York County and Queens County does not necessarily mean that the two crimes were committed in different physical locations. Ordinarily, a crime must be charged in the county where the offense took place. See N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 20.40(1)(a). Under New York's Criminal Procedure Law, however, “[a]n offense committed upon any bridge or in any tunnel having terminals in different counties may be prosecuted in any terminal county,” and offenses committed in New York Bay may be prosecuted in any one of the five boroughs as well. See id. § 20.40(4)(d), (e).