No. 12–CR–568 (NGG)(VVP).
[…] 2. New York's Criminal Procedure Law
Even if Defendant had committed the two February 19, 2006, robberies in the same physical location, however, the Government argues that certain provisions of New York's Criminal Procedure Law compel the conclusion that these crimes were “committed on occasions different from one another.” (See generally Gov't's Reply.)
Under section 200.20, a criminal indictment may join two offenses when they are based upon “the same act or upon the same criminal transaction,” as that term is defined in section 40.10. See N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 200.20(2)(a). Section 40.10, in turn, provides that “criminal transaction” means “conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture.” Id. § 40.10(2).