No. 12–CR–568 (NGG)(VVP).
[…] Proc. Law § 200.20(2)(a). Section 40.10, in turn, provides that “criminal transaction” means “conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture.” Id. § 40.10(2). Joinder of two criminal offenses is mandatory, however, under section 40.40(1), which establishes that “where two or more offenses are joinable in a single accusatory instrument against a person by reason of being based upon the same criminal transaction ... such person may not, under circumstances prescribed in this section, be separately prosecuted for such offenses even though such separate prosecutions are not otherwise barred by any other section of this article.” Id. § 40.40(1) (emphasis added). The prescribed circumstances applicable in this case are set forth in section 40.40(2), which provides: