People v. Prescott
[…] Consequently, the defendant's constitutional right against double jeopardy in prosecutions stemming from the July 30, 1979 robbery has not been violated.

Penal Law § 165.45 provides, in pertinent part:
"A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the second degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when:
"1. The value of the property exceeds two hundred fifty dollars; or
"2. The property consists of a credit card".

Penal Law § 160.10 provides, in pertinent part:
"A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when:
"1. He is aided by another person actually present".

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.

Chief Judge WACHTLER and Judges JASEN, MEYER, KAYE, ALEXANDER and TITONE concur.

Order affirmed.


Summaries of

People v. Prescott