United States v. City of Golden
[…] Importantly, such proceedings merely "confirm[ ]. pre-existing rights," and do not affect the water right’s place in the priority system, S. Ute Indian Tribe, 250 P.3d at 1234 (citing Groundwater Appropriators of S Platte River Basin, Inc. v City of Boulder, 73 P.3d 22, 26 (Colo. 2003)).

2. Golden’s Claims

¶53 Like the water court, we acknowledge that injury to other water rights is an essential inquiry in many water court proceedings, including in the examples Golden cites. E.g., § 37-92-305(3)(a) (requiring approval of a change of water right, implementation of a rotational crop management plan, or a plan for augmentation, "if such change, contract, or plan will not injuriously affect the owner of or persons entitled to use water under a vested water right or a decreed conditional water right"); § 37-92-301(3)(d), C.R.S. (2023) (requiring an injury inquiry when a water court authorizes an alternate point of groundwater diversion, which could deplete water necessary to satisfy senior appropriators); Santa Maria Reservoir Co. v.