City of Englewood v. Ditch
[…] The general concept of a call — including the right not to place a call — is not within the statutory definition of "change of water right." See § 37-92-103(5), C.R.S. (2009) (defining "change of water right" as, among other things, "a change in the type, place, or time of use," a "change in the point of diversion," or a "change in the means of diversion"). Additionally, a change and a call are treated differently under Colorado water law. For example, a change in water rights, such as a change in use or change in diversion, requires approval under section 37-92-302, C.R.S. (2009), after a determination that the proposed change "will not injuriously affect the owner of or persons entitled to use water under a vested water right or a decreed conditional water right." See § 37-92-305(3)(a), C.R.S. (2009). In contrast, "[a] call is placed on a river when a senior appropriator forces upstream juniors to let sufficient water flow to meet the requirements of the senior priority." USI Props.