City of Englewood v. Ditch
[…] In contrast, "[a] call is placed on a river when a senior appropriator forces upstream juniors to let sufficient water flow to meet the requirements of the senior priority." USI Props. E., Inc., 938 P.2d at 171 n. 2 (citation omitted). And, unlike review of a requested change of water right, the State Engineer reviewing a request for a call does not look to determine whether the call will injure others with vested water rights, but rather looks to whether ordering a call will succeed in fulfilling the water right of the calling senior appropriator. See § 37-92-502(2)(a), C.R.S. (2009) (stating that if "a discontinuance has been ordered pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph (a), and nevertheless such discontinuance does not cause water to become available to such senior priorities at the time and place of their need, then such discontinuance order shall be rescinded"). Moreover, as noted above, a water right holder is free to contract away his right to place a call through no-call agreements whereas a change in water right must be judicially approved.