Criminal Action 22-299 (CKK)
[…] United States v. McHugh, 583 F.Supp.3d 1, 10 (D.D.C. 2022) (JDB). “The operative question” when a defendant moves to dismiss on this basis “is whether the allegations, if proven, would be sufficient to permit a jury to find that the crimes charged were committed.” United States v. Sanford, Ltd., 859 F.Supp.2d 102, 107 (D.D.C. 2012) (BAH).
Counts Two and Three of the Superseding Indictment charge violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a). ECF No. 109 at 2. As relevant here, Section 1752(a) criminalizes certain conduct in (or in proximity to) “any restricted building or grounds.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1)-(2). And Section 1752(c) further defines “restricted building or grounds” to mean-among other places- “any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area” of “a building or grounds where the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting.” Id. § 1752(c)(1)(B).