United States v. Carroll
[…] Although, as discussed above, Facts, supra, at 4-5, when Plaintiff was unable to obtain personal service on Defendant within New York, this court approved service by publication with which Plaintiff complied.

The court notes that insofar as N.Y. RPAPL § 1304's notice provisions require that where the involved mortgage sought to be foreclosed is a “home loan,” i.e., a “debt incurred by the borrower primarily for personal, family, or household purposes,” N.Y. RPAPL § 1304[6](a)(1)(ii), the requisite notice must be served on the borrower by register or certified mail, as well as by first-class mail, N.Y. RPAPL § 1304[2], at least 90 days prior to commencing legal action against the borrower. N.Y. RPAPL § 1304[1]. Although the record here establishes Defendant was served by publication, and thus does not establish such requirements were followed, this requirement does not apply where, as relevant here, “the borrower no longer occupies the residence as the borrower's principle dwelling.” N.Y. RPAPL § 1304[3].