C21-5345-JCC-SKV
[…] The requirement to file an income tax return is not voluntary[.]”) and at Contention A(2) (“Section 1 of the Internal Revenue Code clearly imposes a tax on the taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts,” while “the obligation to pay tax is described in section 6151, which requires taxpayers to submit payment with their tax returns.”). Indeed, the government is authorized by statute to collect unpaid taxes, see 26 U.S.C. § 7401 (“No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced.”), a fact that is reflected in the second and third amended complaints.