CASE NO. C16-5449 BHS
[…] III. DISCUSSION
A. Tax Assessments and Frivolous Submission Penalties
The government moves for summary judgment in this case to reduce the tax assessments against Kraus to a judgment. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a), the Court can render judgments "as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." The government bears the burden of proof in an action to collect tax and "can usually carry its initial burden . . . merely by introducing its assessment of tax due." United States v. Stonehill, 702 F.2d 1288, 1293 (9th Cir. 1983).