United States v. Bankman-Fried
[…] S5 Indictment ¶¶ 34, 54, 60.

See Costello, 350 U.S. at 363 (“An indictment returned by a legally constituted and unbiased grand jury . . . if valid on its face, is enough to call for trial of the charge on the merits.”).

D. Count Ten

Count Ten charges the defendant with conspiring to operate an unlicensed money transmitting business (“MTB”) in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1960.

S5 Indictment ¶¶ 88-91.

Section 1960 makes it a crime knowingly to conduct, control, manage, supervise, direct, or own an “unlicensed money transmitting business.” It defines money transmitting as “transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not limited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad by wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier.” Thus, an “unlicensed money transmitting business” comprises (i) “a money transmitting business” that (ii) “affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree” and (iii) “fails to comply with the money transmitting business registration requirements under section 5330 of title 31, United States Code, or regulations prescribed under such section.”

See 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(B). Section 1960 provides two other potential definitions of an “unlicensed money transmitting business,” neither of which is charged in the S5 Indictment and therefore is not addressed herein. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1960(b)(1)(A), 1960(b)(1)(C).

Count Ten tracks the language of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1960(a) and (b)(1)(B), alleging that the defendant conspired to operate an “unlicensed money transmitting business affecting interstate and foreign commerce, which failed to comply with the money transmitting business registration requirements under Section 5330 of Title 31, United States Code, and regulations prescribed under such section.” The indictment alleges also the approximate dates and locations where the charged conduct took place.