United States v. Bankman-Fried
[…] 2. Venue

Second, the defendant argues that venue in this district is improper for Count Thirteen because the government has failed to allege that he was “first brought” or “arrested” in this district within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 3238, which governs venue for certain offenses “begun or committed” outside of the United States.

Dkt 142, at 25; 18 U.S.C. § 3238.

Section 3238 provides that in such circumstances:

“The trial of all offenses . . . shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender or offenders are not so arrested or brought into any district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender or of any one of two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known the indictment or information may be filed in the District of Columbia.”

The S5 Indictment alleges that the defendant conspired with “others known and unknown, at least one of whom was first brought to and will be arrested in the Southern District of New York.”

S5 Indictment ¶ 103.