United States v. Bankman-Fried
[…] S5 Indictment ¶¶ 89, 90.

United States v. Murgio, 209 F.Supp.3d 698, 710-11 (S.D.N.Y. 2016).

The defendant's argument for dismissal - that the “only relevant domestic activity” alleged in the indictment was FTX's “use of a U.S. bank account” - goes beyond the pleading requirements and is without merit in all events. To understand his argument, it is helpful first to provide a summary of the complex statutory and regulatory framework underlying Count Ten.

Dkt 141, at 19.

Section 1960 refers to registration requirements that can be found under Section 5330 or regulations thereunder. Section 5330 is a provision of the Bank Secrecy Act, 31 U.S.C. §§ 5311 et seq., which states in relevant part that “any person who owns or controls a money transmitting business shall register the business . . . with the Secretary of Treasury[.]” Section 5330 defines a “money transmitting business” as including both (i) a “money transmitting service,” which includes persons “accepting currency, funds, or value that substitutes for currency and transmitting the currency, funds, or value that substitutes for currency by any means” and (ii) “any other person who engages as a business in the transmission of currency, funds, or value that substitutes for currency[.]”