No. 88-1177.
[…] Defendant's contention that [the mail fraud count] does not state an offense seeks a total dismissal of the count.
646 F.2d at 734 (citation omitted). Thus, in Margiotta, the defendant was seeking to obtain more relief than that granted by the district court. Here, as noted above, Hilger is simply trying to defend the relief he has already obtained — the dismissal of the indictment.
Turning to the merits of the venue question, we agree with Hilger that the Northern District of California was not a proper venue under 18 U.S.C. § 3238 (1982), the federal venue provision which governs trial of offenses, such as this one, which are begun or committed on the high seas. Section 3238 provides:
The trial of all offenses begun or committed on the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or first brought; but if such offender or offenders are not so arrested or brought into any district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last-known residence of the offender or any of two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known, the indictment may be filed in the District of Columbia.
In the instant case, an indictment was filed in the Northern District of California on October 30, 1987 and Hilger was arrested in that district after he appeared there in compliance with a summons issued after the indictment was filed.