No. 88-1177.
[…] The government argues that the unambiguous language of § 1115 requires only proof of simple negligence, and that three counts were proper in this case because the unit of prosecution under § 1115 is the individual death rather than the incident. We need not address the merits of the government's arguments regarding the proper interpretation of § 1115, however, because we agree with Hilger that the indictment must be dismissed because the Northern District of California was not a proper venue.
Section 1115 provides in relevant part: "Every captain, engineer, pilot, or other person employed on any steamboat or vessel, by whose misconduct, negligence, or inattention to his duties on such vessel the life of any person is destroyed . . . shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."
Before turning to the merits of the venue question, we must deal with the government's contention that this issue is not properly before this court because Hilger did not take a cross-appeal.