17-CR-0464(JS)
[…] The Indictment accuses Bescond of violating the false reporting subsection of Section 9(a)(2), which prohibits any person from "knowingly [ ] deliver[ing] or caus[ing] to be delivered for transmission through the mails or interstate commerce by telegraph, telephone, wireless, or other means of communication false or misleading or knowingly inaccurate reports concerning . . . market information or conditions that affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce." 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). Notably, it proscribes the transmission of only those false reports "that affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce." Id.; see Morrison, 561 U.S. at 266, 130 S. Ct. at 2884 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b)) ("Section 10(b) does not punish deceptive conduct, but only deceptive conduct 'in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so