11-29-2018
[…] Indeed, the questions covered a variety of subjects and were proposed by the parties themselves. Accordingly, Defendants have not made out a prima facie claim for a violation of their Sixth Amendment right to a jury drawn from a representative cross section of the community.
In addition to raising a claim under the Sixth Amendment, Ballard and Chaney contend that the voir dire process violated the Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C. § 1861, et seq. (hereinafter "the Act"). The Act "codifies the Sixth Amendment right" for all litigants in federal courts, criminal and civil, providing that such litigants "shall have the right to . . . petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." Id. § 1861. Claims under the Act that a jury was not drawn from a representative cross section of the community are "analyzed using the same standard as a Sixth Amendment fair cross section claim."