United States v. Baker
[…] [R. 29] At the June 22, 2021 hearing, the Court further explained that the Sixth Circuit had previously applied the stricter approach. See United States v. Sandles, 9 Fed.Appx. 377, 379 (6th Cir. 2001); United States v. Ramadan, No. 20-1450, 2020 WL 5758015, *1 (6th Cir. Sept. 22, 2020); United States v. Bothra, No. 19-1953, 2019 WL 8883664 (6th Cir. Nov. 5, 2019).

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(a)(1), if a magistrate judge orders a defendant released, the United States “may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation of the order or amendment of the conditions of release.” At that point, the district court can undertake a de novo review of the magistrate judge's decision. See, e.g., United States v. Crane, No. 5:15-005-DCR, 2015 WL 4424957, *2 (E.D. Ky. July 17, 2015).