United States v. Patterson
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Cannon, 711 F. Supp. 2d 602, 606-07 (E.D. Va. 2010) (finding that Section 3142(f) "provides for the reconsideration of a detention order only by the same judicial officer that conducted the original detention hearing"); United States v. Luisa, 266 F. Supp. 2d 440, 447 n.3 (W.D. N.C. 2003) (finding that Section 3142(f) applies only "when an order of detention is 'reopened' before the same judicial officer who made the initial determination").

II. 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b)

The second mechanism for challenging a detention order is found in Section 3145(b), which provides as follows:

If a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than a Federal appellate court, the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order. The motion shall be determined promptly.

The statute is unclear which court(s) has "original jurisdiction over the offense." The Fifth Circuit has not yet addressed this issue. The vast majority of circuits to consider the issue have held that Section 3145(b) limits review to courts in the district in which charges are pending.