CRIMINAL ACTION 1:21-CR-00013-GNS-HBB
[…] Mostafa, 965 F.Supp.2d 451, 455 n.5 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 30, 2013) (“18 U.S.C. § 2339B makes it a criminal offense to provide material support or resources to designated foreign terrorist organizations. Subpart (d) explicitly provides for extraterritorial jurisdiction.”).
“The term ‘national of the United States' means (A) a citizen of the United States, or (B) a person who, though not a citizen of the United States, owes permanent allegiance to the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(22). The Criminal Complaint alleges that Ramic is a naturalized citizen of the United States. (Crim. Compl. ¶ 8, DN 1).
Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 2339D provides, in relevant part:
(a) Offense.-Whoever knowingly receives military-type training from or on behalf of any organization designated at the time of the training by the Secretary of State under section 219(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act as a foreign terrorist organization shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for ten years, or both. To violate this subsection, a person must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization (as defined in subsection (c)(4)), that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 212 of the Immigration and Nationality Act), or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism (as defined in section 140(d)(2) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989).
(b) Extraterritorial jurisdiction.-There is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section. There is jurisdiction over an offense under subsection (a) if-
(1) an offender is a national of the United States (as defined in [section] 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act) or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States (as defined in section 101(a)(20) of the Immigration and Nationality Act);
(2) an offender is a stateless person whose habitual residence is in the United States;
(3) after the conduct required for the offense occurs an offender is brought into or found in the United States, even if the conduct required for the offense occurs outside the United States;
(4) the offense occurs in whole or in part within the United States;
(5) the offense occurs in or affects interstate or foreign commerce; or