United States v. Alshahhi
[…] In reviewing a motion to dismiss an indictment, the court must take the allegations of the indictment as true. Boyce Motor Lines v. United States, 342 U.S. 337, 343 n.16 (1952). “At the indictment stage, [courts] do not evaluate the adequacy of the facts to satisfy the elements of the charged offense.” United States v. Wedd, 993 F.3d 104, 121 (2d Cir. 2021).

III. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Counts One and Two

A. Failure to State an Offense

Both defendants move to dismiss Counts One and Two, charging substantive and conspiratorial violations under Section 951, respectively, for failure to state an offense.

A person violates 18 U.S.C. § 951(a) when he “acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General.” 18 U.S.C. § 951(a). The statute defines the term “agent of a foreign government” to mean “an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official.” Id. § 951(d).