United States v. Alshahhi
[…] Neither does Barrack's reliance on definitions of “agent” in other statutory contexts necessitate construing Section 951 to require a duty. Barrack is correct that agency is defined under the Foreign Agents Registration Act (“FARA”) in a “more sweeping” way, Rafiekian, 991 F.3d at 539, to additionally include “requests.” See 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1) (defining an agent, in part, as someone who acts “at the order, request, or under the direction or control, of a foreign principal.”). As Section 951 explicitly does not include “requests” in its definition, it follows then that to be an agent under Section 951, a person must do more than merely be “willing to do something the foreign principal requests.” Rafiekian, 991 F.3d at 539.