United States v. Alshahhi
[…] Absent some circumstantial evidence that they are acting in violation or neglect of their obligation, the Court is not going to presume that they are.

Although the Court accords deference to the representations of the Government, and may properly determine the motion on this basis, the Court will also briefly address Barrack's specific arguments in the alternative.

A. Section 951

Barrack argues that, in his view, the Government must produce certain categories of allegedly exculpatory material relating to the charges under Section 951. The problem with this argument is that, as discussed supra, the Court disagrees with Barrack's interpretation of Section 951.

To be found guilty under Section 951, a person only must “act[] in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General.” 18 U.S.C. § 951(a) (emphasis added).