19-CR-0548(JS)(AYS)
[…] (See De Los Santos Support Memo, ECF No. 38-1, at 4-9; Lizza Support Memo, ECF No. 39-1, at 4-18.) Separately, Lizza contends that he should be dismissed from this case because neither him nor 4L Equipment are parties to a CBA. (Lizza Support Memo at 16-17.) The Court will address each of these arguments in turn.
1. Section 664
Section 664 provides:
Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 664 (emphasis added). As used in Section 664, an “‘employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan' means any employee benefit plan subject to any provision of [ERISA].” Id. Citing Rahm v.