22-10348
[…] That same day, and with COVID restrictions relaxed, the grand jury returned the superseding indictment containing the new money laundering and wire fraud charges. The charges in the superseding indictment were the same as those in the information. The question presented is whether the filing of the information on April 7, 2020, prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations, followed by the filing of a superseding indictment within six months of the dismissal of that information, made these charges timely.
B
Abouammo's argument implicates two statutory provisions, 18 U.S.C. § 3282 and 18 U.S.C. § 3288. Section 3282(a), the general statute of limitations provision, provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense has been committed." 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) (emphasis added).
Abouammo argues that the term "instituted" requires that the information be sufficient to sustain a prosecution.