22-10348
[…] We conclude that it is unnecessary to resolve this issue because an alternative theory-that Abouammo acted at the behest of a foreign government-sufficiently supports the jury's verdict. Regardless, a rational jury could conclude that Binasaker was a foreign "official" even under Abouammo's narrow construction of that term.
B
We begin with why we need not resolve Abouammo's argument about the meaning of foreign "official." The reason is that under 18 U.S.C. § 951(d), "the term 'agent of a foreign government' means an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official." (Emphasis added). This disjunctive provision refers to one who agrees to act as an agent of either a foreign government or a foreign official.