22-10348
[…] Section 3288 is such a provision. Consistent with the plain language of § 3288, the superseding indictment in this case was returned within six months of the dismissal of the April 7, 2020 information. The superseding indictment was therefore timely.
Abouammo nevertheless contends that the "information charging a felony" referred to in § 3288 has the same meaning he assigns to "information" in § 3282-that is, it requires an "instituted" information accompanied by a waiver of indictment. The immediate difficulty that Abouammo confronts, however, is that his position finds no support in the statutory text. Section 3288 applies "[w]henever an indictment or information charging a felony is dismissed for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired." 18 U.S.C. § 3288. Nothing in this language requires that the information be "instituted" or otherwise accompanied by a waiver of indictment.
But perhaps more problematically, Abouammo's position is significantly undercut by the history of this provision.