22-10348
[…] The government disagrees, arguing that for statute of limitations purposes, the plain meaning of "institute" merely requires that the information be filed. The circuits that have considered the question agree with the government. See United States v. Briscoe, 101 F.4th 282, 292-93 (4th Cir. 2024); United States v. Burdix-Dana, 149 F.3d 741, 742-43 (7th Cir. 1998). We find it unnecessary to resolve the meaning of "institute" in 18 U.S.C. § 3282 because the second provision that we mentioned, 18 U.S.C. § 3288, confirms there is no statute of limitations problem.
Section 3288 provides:
Whenever an indictment or information charging a felony is dismissed for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment or information, . . . which new indictment shall not be barred by any statute of limitations. This section does not permit the filing of a new indictment or information where the reason for the dismissal was the failure to file the indictment or information within the period prescribed by the applicable statute of
limitations, or some other reason that would bar a new prosecution.18 U.S.C. § 3288.
With one exception not applicable here, § 3288 categorically excludes from "any statute of limitations" bar a "new indictment . . . returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within six calendar months" of the dismissal of an "information charging a felony." Id.