22-10348
[…] Id. at 710; see also id. ("No such language is used in Section 1001."). Fortenberry aligned itself with our prior decision in United States v. Marsh, 144 F.3d 1229 (9th Cir. 1998), which involved statutory language similar to that in Fortenberry. See Fortenberry, 89 F.4th at 710-11 (describing Marsh as "involving [a] conceptually similar statute[]").
Marsh concerned 26 U.S.C. § 7212, which provides: "Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title, shall" be punished. See Marsh, 144 F.3d at 1234, 1242.
Our precedents thus divide into two camps. The first involves statutes that "expressly contemplate[] the effect of influencing the action."