22-10348
[…] Id. at 1213-14; see also Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). We "presume that the trier of fact resolved any conflicting inferences from historical facts in favor of the prosecution, and then determine whether the evidence, thus viewed, could have led any rational fact-finder to find the defendant guilty." United States v. Brugnara, 856 F.3d 1198, 1207 (9th Cir. 2017) (citation omitted).
We hold that sufficient evidence supports Abouammo's § 951 conviction.
A
Under 18 U.S.C. § 951(a), "[w]hoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attache, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." Under § 951(d), "the term 'agent of a foreign government' means an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official." Section 951 contains some exceptions that are not directly implicated here. See id. § 951(d)(1)-(4). An implementing regulation, 28 C.F.R. § 73.1(b), defines "foreign government" to