22-10348
[…] B
The Constitution mandates that "[t]he Trial of all Crimes . . . shall be held in the State where the said Crimes have been committed." Art. III, § 2, cl. 3; see also Smith v. United States, 599 U.S. 236, 242-43 (2023). Echoing this requirement, the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provide that "[u]nless a statute or these rules permit otherwise, the government must prosecute an offense in a district where the offense was committed." FED. R. CRIM. P. 18. But venue for a criminal prosecution may be available in more than one district. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a), "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed."
Section 1519 lacks an express venue provision. In that situation, venue "must be determined from the nature of the crime alleged and the location of the act or acts constituting it." United States v. Fortenberry, 89 F.4th 702, 705 (9th Cir. 2023) (quoting United States v.