No. 22-50144
[…] As the government points out, there certainly are crimes that may be prosecuted where their effects are felt. See, e.g., Palliser v. United States, 136 U.S. 257, 265-66, 10 S.Ct. 1034, 34 L.Ed. 514 (1890) ("It is universally admitted that, where a shot fired in one jurisdiction strikes a person in another jurisdiction, the offender may be tried where the shot takes effect, and the only doubt is whether he can be tried where the shot is fired."); 18 U.S.C. § 3236 ("In all cases of murder or manslaughter, the offense shall be deemed to have been committed at the place where the injury was inflicted, or the poison administered or other means employed which caused the death, without regard to the place where the death occurs.").