United States v. Ji Chaoqun
[…] That every agent of certain foreign governments must register with the Attorney General even if that agent is engaged in a legal commercial transaction does not undermine this conclusion. See id. § 951(e). An attorney representing the legitimate interests of a state-owned Chinese company in the United States need not register. But if that attorney is also engaged in espionage, registration is mandatory. On the flipside, because Cuba is listed in § 951(e), any attorney representing Cuban interests in the United States must register. We need not adopt an act-specific interpretation of § 951(d)(4) to give § 951(e) meaning.

Subsection (e) states, "Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(4), any person engaged in a legal commercial transaction shall be considered to be an agent of a foreign government for purposes of this section if" that person is a foreign agent (1) acting on behalf of certain countries (including Cuba), or (2) who has been convicted of certain enumerated offenses.

What little courts have said about § 951 matches our reading of the plain text.