United States v. Ji Chaoqun
[…] He also finds fault with the district court's determination that the "legal commercial transaction" exception to § 951 is an affirmative defense and decision not to allow Ji to present that defense at trial. He further challenges the denial of his motion to suppress incriminating statements and exclusion of expert witness testimony. Finally, Ji concludes his laundry list of complaints by arguing that his sentence was both procedurally and substantively unreasonable. We examine—and reject—each argument in turn.

II. Section 951 Conviction

The meat of this appeal concerns the meaning of § 951, so we begin with that statute. Relevant to Ji's appeal, § 951 penalizes "[w]hoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General." 18 U.S.C. § 951(a) (emphasis added). The statute defines "agent of a foreign government" to mean "an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official," § 951(d), with four enumerated exceptions:

(1) a duly accredited diplomatic or consular officer of a foreign government, who is so recognized by the Department of State;

(2) any officially and publicly acknowledged and sponsored official or representative of a foreign government;