United States v. Ji Chaoqun
[…] Phillips, 745 F.3d 829, 832 (7th Cir. 2014) (quoting United States v. Trennell, 290 F.3d 881, 888 (7th Cir. 2002)). Evidence presented at trial that is different from that included in the indictment or presented to the grand jury does not constitute a constructive amendment of the indictment when the new evidence does not result in a different offense. See United States v. Rogers, 44 F.4th 728, 735-36 (7th Cir. 2022).

Count II of the superseding indictment, which charged Ji with violating § 951(a), incorporates paragraph 1 of Count I, then alleges that between August 28, 2013, and September 25, 2018, Ji "did knowingly act in the United States as an agent of a foreign government." Paragraph 1 of Count I in turn mentions the MAVNI program and background reports available for purchase from certain companies. The indictment does not mention the messages Ji exchanged with Yu or Ji's application to the FBI talent network.