United States v. $12,698.38 in U.S. Currency Contained in Commercial Account No. XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX1635 Held at First Bank of P.R., & A Bankers Check
[…] Section 984 of the U.S. Code does not create a separate forfeiture action but addresses issues arising when the government seizes money or other fungible properties under § 981. See United States v. $8,221,877.16 in U.S. Currency, 330 F.3d 141, 158-59 (3d Cir. 2003); United States v. Currency, 300,000 Seized from Bryant Bank Acct. No. XXX-XX-XXXX, 12-cv-2431, 2013 WL 1498972, at *3 (N.D. Ala. Apr. 9, 2013). Since these assets cannot be physically traced once commingled or deposited, 18 U.S.C. § 984-the fungible property statute-allows the government to “substitute” “any identical property found in the same place or account as the property involved in the offense.” United States v. Currency, 300,000 Seized from Bryant Bank Acct. No. XXX-XX-XXXX, 2013 WL 1498972, at *3.

Applied here, this would allow the Government to substitute actual structured currency with identical currency found in the Defendant bank account. See id. However, Congress put a limit on this eased burden, providing that any action to forfeit property not directly traceable to the offense “be commenced” within one year. United States v. $8,221,877.16 in U.S. Currency, 330 F.3d 141 at 158-59; see United States v. Union Bank For Sav. & Inv. (Jordan), 487 F.3d 8, 16 (1st Cir. 2007) (“Section 984 provides for the forfeiture of ‘any identical property found in the same place or account as,' inter alia, forfeitable ‘funds deposited in an account in a financial institution,' 18 U.S.C. § 984(a), so long as the forfeiture action is commenced within one year of the underlying offense.”).

The statutory time limit under § 984(b) states: “[n]o action pursuant to this section to forfeit property not traceable directly to the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture may be commenced more than 1 year from the date of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 984(b) (emphasis added).

The Court's approach to statutory interpretation is straightforward: "begin[]with the statutory text and end[] there as well if the text is unambiguous.” United States v. Currency, 300,000 Seized from Bryant Bank Acct. No.