United States v. $263,327.95
[…] Because Chan's simple claim of ownership is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of Rule G(5)(a)(i)(B), the Court finds that Chan has standing to challenge the forfeiture.

B. Motion to Dismiss

Chan moves to dismiss the Complaint for failure to allege intent. The Court finds that the motion to dismiss should be denied.

Chan argues that the Complaint should be dismissed because the Government failed to allege intent to evade the reporting requirements, as required by 31 U.S.C. § 5324. That statute provides that:

No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) ... structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.
31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3) (emphasis added). Thus, Chan argues that the Government was required to allege sufficient facts to support the inference that (1) Chan knew about the reporting requirements, and that (2) Chan acted with the intent to evade those requirements. See Mot. to Dismiss at 5, ECF No. 7. Chan is correct that the Complaint does not include a single allegation of knowledge or intent. However, the Complaint does state sufficiently detailed facts to support a reasonable belief that the Government will be able to meet its burden of proving intent at trial.

The Complaint sets forth numerous factual allegations that support the inference that Chan intended to evade the reporting requirements.

First, the Complaint alleges that Chan managed to deposit over $658,000 in a 12–month period without making a single deposit of over $10,000. Compl. ¶ 19; see also Gov.'s Opp. Br. at 9–10. The Complaint alleges that there were dozens of deposits that were close to the $10,000 threshold, but not one that crossed it.