United States v. $263,327.95
[…] There was no oral argument. Fed.R.Civ.P. 78(b). For the reasons set forth below, the motion to dismiss is DENIED.

I. BACKGROUND

This is a civil forfeiture action in which the Government seeks to forfeit $263,327.95. The Government alleges that this was the remaining balance of over $658,000.00 that was structured into three separate bank accounts in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a).

Under federal law, U.S. financial institutions are required to file a currency transaction report (“CTR”) for each deposit, withdrawal, or exchange of currency of more than $10,000. See31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) (2012). 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a) prohibits people from structuring their transactions to avoid the $10,000 reporting requirement. That statute provides that:

No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) ... structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.
31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3). Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2), “[a]ny property involved in a violation of section 5313 ... and any property traceable to any such violation or conspiracy, may be seized and forfeited to the United States.”