United States v. $263,327.95
[…] Mar 27, 2013
936 F. Supp. 2d 468 (D.N.J. 2013)

Summary

holding that it was reasonable to infer that a forfeiture claimant knew about the reporting requirements and acted with the intent to evade those requirements, in light of the fact that the claimant could not have spent an entire year depositing large sums of money without making a single deposit of over $10,000, unless he do so intentionally

Summary of this case from Dehko v. Holder

Opinion

Civ. No. 2:12–cv–01914 (WJM).

2013-03-27

UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff, v. $263,327.95, et al., Defendants in rem.

31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3). Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2), “[a]ny property involved in a violation of section 5313 ... and any property traceable to any such violation or conspiracy, may be seized and forfeited to the United States.” Id. The purpose of the Rule G requirements is to provide notice to the Government of the claimant's interest in the property and to minimize the danger of false claims. See United States v. $39,557.00, More or Less, in U.S. Currency, 683 F.Supp.2d 335, 339 (D.N.J.2010).