1:08cv1233 (JCC).
[…] Compl. at ¶¶ 4-6. Section 5313 and related regulations require financial institutions to report currency transactions — deposits or withdrawals — in excess of $10,000 to the IRS. 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a); 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(a); see Ratzlaf v. United States, 510 U.S. 135, 136 (1994). Specifically, the Complaint alleges that eight deposits, all between $9,900 and $9,980, were made into the Target Account. Compl. at ¶ 8. The Complaint seeks the forfeiture of the allegedly structured deposits, which total $79,650.
Federal law allows the Government to file a civil forfeiture action, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 981(a)(1), against funds that were the subject of structured banking transactions. 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2) ("Any property involved in a violation of section 5313, 5316, or 5324 of this title . . . and any property traceable to any such violation . . . may be seized and forfeited to the United States in accordance with the procedures governing civil forfeitures in money laundering cases pursuant to [ 18 U.S.C. §] 981(a)(1)(A)"). Section 981(a)(1)(A) makes "[a]ny property, real or personal, involved in" several money laundering violations "subject to forfeiture to the United States."