1:08cv1233 (JCC).
[…] Claimant argues that § 984 cannot apply here, because the Government commenced its civil forfeiture action more than one year after the date of his alleged offense. Second, Claimant contends that the Complaint incorrectly charges him with depositing all eight suspect amounts into the Target Account in the first instance. Claimant argues that because six of the eight deposits originally were made into accounts other than the Target Account, the money deposited into those other accounts should not be subject to forfeiture.
B. Forfeiture Under § 984
Claimant suggests that he is entitled to judgment on the pleadings because the Government initiated the forfeiture action against the Target Account after the one-year time limit of § 984 elapsed. See 18 U.S.C. § 984(b) ("No action pursuant to this section to forfeit property not traceable directly to the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture may be commenced more than 1 year from the date of the offense."). As noted above, the allegedly structured deposits began on April 2, 2007. The Government seized the $79,650 on February 21, 2008. It was granted extensions of the time to file its civil forfeiture action in July and September 2008; the Government filed the Complaint on November 26, 2008.