1:08cv1233 (JCC).
[…] Except as provided in subsection (b), any identical property found in the same place or account as the property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture shall be subject to forfeiture under this section.
(b) No action pursuant to this section to forfeit property not traceable directly to the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture may be commenced more than 1 year from the date of the offense.Id. at § 984(a)(2)-(b). Section 984, then, allows the forfeiture of fungible property with both a physical nexus to the tainted property — i.e., "identical property found in the same place or account" — and a temporal nexus to the tainted property — "[n]o action . . . may be commenced more than 1 year from the date of the offense." Id. (emphasis added).
The Complaint alleges that Claimant engaged in structuring: he intentionally made deposits of just under $10,000 to avoid the bank reporting requirements.