1:08cv1233 (JCC).
[…] To close a loophole under which money launderers could escape civil forfeiture by "zeroing out" — i.e., emptying and then later replenishing — the bank accounts holding laundered money, which made it difficult to trace the tainted property, Congress passed what is now 18 U.S.C. § 984. See generally United States v. All Funds Presently on Deposit or Attempted to Be Deposited in Any Accounts Maintained at Am. Express Bank, 832 F. Supp. 542, 557-58 (E.D.N.Y. 1993) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 102-28) (hereinafter " All Funds").
Section 984 allows for the civil forfeiture of fungible property, including currency. The statute states that, "[i]n any forfeiture action in rem in which the subject propert[ies are] . . . funds deposited in an account in a financial institution," the Government does not have to "identify the specific property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture." 18 U.S.C. § 984(a)(1)(A). Further, a claimant cannot defend against forfeiture by removing the tainted property and replacing it with identical, untainted property.