1:08cv1233 (JCC).
[…] While this Court may have to address the interpretation of § 984(b) before it can enter a final judgment in this case, a ruling on a motion for judgment on the pleadings is not the appropriate place to do so. Whether the Government's action survives a motion for judgment on the pleadings does not depend on the correct interpretation of § 984, because the Complaint states a valid cause of action for forfeiture even if the Government does not have the benefit of § 984.
The question whether the Government commenced an "action pursuant to [§ 984]" within the one-year limit of § 984(b) affects only whether § 984 will allow the Government to forfeit property "not traceable directly to the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture." 18 U.S.C. § 984(b). The one-year time limit in § 984 does not set a general statute of limitations for forfeiture actions. Instead, the one-year requirement in § 984 sets a limit on the time during which the Government can forfeit fungible property.