Case No. 13-cv-03891-EMC Case No. 16-cv-01558-EMC Case No. 16-cv-05337-EMC Case No. 18-cv-01347-EMC Case No. 21-cv-03124-EMC Case No. 21-cv-03894-EMC
[…] code sets: ... (c) For the period on and after October 1, 2015: ... (2) International Classification of Diseases, 10th Revision, Clinical Modification (ICD-10-CM) (including The Official ICD-10-CM Guidelines for Coding and Reporting), as maintained and distributed by HHS, for the following conditions: (i) Diseases."); see also 42 C.F.R. § 422.504(h)(2) ("The MA organization agrees to comply with — ... (2) HIPAA administrative simplification rules at 45 C.F.R. part[] ... 162....").
In 45 C.F.R. § 1002(a)(1)(i) and § 1002(b)(1), the Secretary essentially adopts the ICD code sets (including the ICD Guidelines) for earlier periods of time.