Case No. 13-cv-03891-EMC Case No. 16-cv-01558-EMC Case No. 16-cv-05337-EMC Case No. 18-cv-01347-EMC Case No. 21-cv-03124-EMC Case No. 21-cv-03894-EMC
[…] Rasmussen, 2020 WL 4381771, at *6, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 137953, at *17. The court noted: "§ 422.310(g) appears to address the deadline for submitting risk adjustment data. It is not directed toward specifying the procedure for properly coding patients' medical conditions, so it seems to be a poor source for ascertaining such details." Id. at *6, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 137953, at *19 n.10.
Finally, the Court should takes into account that it is not just § 422.310(d)(1) that is relevant here. Section 422.310(d)(1) should be read in conjunction with § 422.504(1), i.e., the regulation that requires a MA organization to provide accurate risk adjustment data to CMS. See 42 C.F.R. § 422.504(l) ("As a condition for receiving a monthly payment under subpart G of this part, the MA organization agrees that its chief executive officer (CEO), [etc.] must request payment under the contract on a document that certifies (based on best knowledge, information, and belief) the accuracy, completeness, and truthfulness of relevant data that CMS requests."). While § 422.504(l) requires accuracy from a MA organization, § 422.310(d)(1) essentially provides a benchmark to assess the accuracy of the information provided. Kaiser does not dispute that adherence to the ICD Guidelines facilitates the accuracy of medical information provided.