3:13-CV-01306-BR
[…] A. Defendant is an arm of the state.
As noted, Defendant asserts it is an arm of the state and, as such, is not subject to the FCA. Although Plaintiff-Relators assert Defendant is not an arm of the state, they do not cite any Ninth Circuit cases in which a court has held Defendant or any other Oregon state university is not an arm of the state.
The Court notes Defendant is a public corporation created by the State of Oregon and defined by the Oregon Legislature as a governmental entity. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 353.020 ("The university shall be a governmental entity performing governmental functions and exercising governmental powers.").
The Ninth Circuit's test for whether an entity is an arm of the state for FCA purposes mirrors the test for whether an entity is entitled to sovereign immunity under the Eleventh Amendment. See Stoner v. Santa Clara Cty.