Unger v. Berger
[…] Id. at 338, 4 A.2d 743.

Here, however, the issue before us is not whether disinterment is proper. Rather, the issue is whether the circuit court properly found that it did not have subject matter jurisdiction to address the issues raised in the Complaint.

Under Georgia law, probate courts “have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction of ... (3) All controversies in relation to the right of ... administration ” of wills and estates, Ga.Code Ann. § 15–9–30(a)(3) (emphasis added), as well as over “(10) All other matters and things as appertain or relate to estates of deceased persons.” Ga.Code Ann. § 15–9–30(a)(1). Georgia probate courts have broad power over all matters within their jurisdiction. Heath v.