SG Md. v. PMIG 1024, LLC
[…] Unger, 214 Md.App. at 432 (citations omitted); Sullivan, 251 Md.App. at 317 (citations omitted).

DISCUSSION

I. Jurisdiction for Tenant-Holding-Over Claims

Landlord argues that the circuit court erred in dismissing its tenant-holding-over claims for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. We agree.

Determining whether the circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction over Landlord's tenant-holding-over claims hinges on several different statutes of the Maryland Code as well as caselaw interpreting those statutes. First, Section 8-402(a)(3)(i) of the Real Property Article specifies where to bring damage claims related to tenant holdovers. It provides that "[a]ny action to recover damages under this section [i.e., for tenant holdovers] may be brought by suit separate from the eviction or removal proceeding or in the same action and in any court having jurisdiction over the amount in issue." Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. ("RP") § 8-402(a)(3)(i) (emphasis added). Second, Section 4-405 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article delineates when exclusive jurisdiction for tenant holdover claims is with the District Court.