SG Md. v. PMIG 1024, LLC
[…] In Paragraph 21 of the Complaint, Landlord alleges that Tenant "did not fully vacate 1600 Eastern Boulevard until December 21, 2018[.]" In Paragraph 24, Landlord alleges that Tenant "did not fully vacate 245 West Street until July 25, 2019[.]" In Paragraph 27, Landlord alleges that Tenant "did not fully vacate 8201 Veterans Highway until June 17, 2020[.]" These three dates are the same as those on which the FCLs were issued for the respective properties.

Section 8-402(a)(3)(i) of the Real Property Article makes clear that an action to recover damages from a tenant holding over "may be brought by suit separate from the eviction or removal proceeding.. .and in any court having jurisdiction over the amount in issue." RP § 8-402(a)(3)(i); see also Velicky v. Copycat Bldg.