Unbridled Holdings v. Carter
[…] Id. ; Commonwealth v. Chestnut , 250 S.W.3d 655, 660 (Ky. 2008). "On appellate review of a ruling on a defendant's CR 41.02 motion, we will overturn the trial court only for an abuse of discretion. An abuse of discretion will be found when the trial court's decision is ‘arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.’ " R.S. v. Commonwealth , 423 S.W.3d 178, 184 (Ky. 2014) (citations omitted).

III. ANALYSIS

Judicial dissolution of limited liability companies is authorized by KRS 275.290. It provides, in relevant part:

(1) The Circuit Court for the county in which the principal office of the limited liability company is located, or, if none, in the county of the registered office, may dissolve a limited liability company in a proceeding by a member if it is established that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business of the limited liability company in conformity with the operating agreement .

(2) If after a hearing the court determines that one (1) or more grounds for judicial dissolution exist, it may enter a decree of dissolution, and the clerk of the court shall deliver a certified copy of the decree to the Secretary of State, who shall file it. The dissolution shall be effective upon the filing of the decree by the Secretary of State or a later date as is specified in the decree.

(Emphasis added.)

The trial court concluded that Arvin failed to introduce evidence sufficient to establish a prima facie case that it was not reasonably practicable to carry on the businesses of Unbridled and Property Management because there was no deadlock on any issues requiring unanimous agreement of the members under the terms of the operating agreements, and the operating agreements gave each member the authority to unilaterally do all things necessary or convenient to