NO. 2013–CA–000001–MR
[…] The legislative scheme provides for a minimum of four actual notifications to the taxpayer identifiable in the records of the PVA. The first must be given “[w]ithin thirty (30) days after the establishment of a certificate of delinquency, the county attorney or the department shall mail a notice by regular mail to the owner of record....” KRS 134.504(4)(a). Others occur at various intervals or upon certain events until a foreclosure action is instituted. KRS 134.504(4)(d) 1. (“[a]t least twenty (20) days after the mailing of the thirty (30) day notice....”); KRS 134.490(1)(a) (“[w]ithin fifty (50) days after the delivery of a certificate of delinquency by the clerk to a third-party purchaser....”); KRS 134.490(1)(b) (“[a]t least annually [after the 50–day notice and before litigation is commenced]....” KRS 134.490(1)(b) ); KRS 134.490(2) (“[a]t