NO. 2013–CA–000001–MR
[…] Third-party purchasers can collect on these tax certificates by negotiating with the delinquent taxpayer, or by filing a lawsuit to enforce the lien. KRS 134.546(2). However, they must wait one year after the taxes become delinquent before filing suit. Id.
A third-party purchaser who contemplates litigation is allowed additional fees from delinquent taxpayers. KRS 134.452. Before litigation actually commences, third-party purchasers may collect a “pre-litigation fee” of up to seven hundred dollars, depending upon the amount of taxes owed. KRS 134.452(1). Once litigation commences, third-party purchasers are also entitled to administrative costs and “actual, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs that arise due to the prosecution of collection remedies or the protection of a certificate of delinquency that is involved in litigation.” KRS 134.452(3)(a).
B. Notice Provisions Under KRS Chapter 134
The statutory scheme for collecting taxes and selling tax certificates includes several notice provisions. The content of such notices varies somewhat, but in ways that are not germane to our review.