NO. 2021-CA-0151-MR
[…] This appeal followed.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
"On appellate review of a ruling on a defendant's CR 41.02 motion, we will overturn the trial court only for an abuse of discretion. An abuse of discretion will be found when the trial court's decision is arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles." Id. at 196 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
ANALYSIS
On appeal, Arvin contends the trial court abused its discretion by dismissing his petition to dissolve KPM as a Kentucky limited liability company ("LLC"). Judicial dissolution of an LLC is authorized by KRS 275.290, which provides, in pertinent part:
(1) The Circuit Court for the county in which the principal office of the limited liability company is located, or, if none, in the county of the registered office, may dissolve a limited liability company in a proceeding by a member if it is established that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business of the limited liability company in conformity with the operating agreement .
(2) If after a hearing the court determines that one (1) or more grounds for judicial dissolution exist, it may enter a decree of dissolution[.]
(Emphasis added.)
Unfortunately, prior to KPM 1 , there was no published case law interpreting the meaning of "not reasonably practicable" as used in this context in Kentucky.