57421-7-II
[…] Br. of Appellant at 28. Second, the Estate of Charles maintains that RCW 26.16.030(2) required Sharon to gather the implied or express consent of Charles before devising community property. We disagree.
First, chapter 6.15 RCW relates to personal property exemptions from judgments. Generally, RCW 6.15.020(3) provides that certain benefits, like annuities and IRAs, are exempt from execution, attachment, garnishment, or seizure-with certain exceptions to that exemption. To that end, RCW 6.15.020(6) provides a relevant exception:
Unless prohibited by federal law, nothing contained in subsection (3), (4), or (5) of this section shall be construed as a termination or limitation of a spouse's community property interest in an employee benefit plan held in the name of or on account of the other spouse, who is the participant or the account holder spouse. Unless prohibited by applicable federal law, at the death of the nonparticipant, nonaccount holder spouse, the nonparticipant, nonaccount holder spouse may transfer or distribute the community property interest of the nonparticipant, nonaccount holder spouse in the participant or account holder spouse's employee benefit plan to the nonparticipant, nonaccount holder spouse's estate, testamentary trust, inter vivos trust, or other successor or successors pursuant to the last will of the nonparticipant, nonaccount holder spouse or the law of intestate succession, and that distributee may, but shall not be required to, obtain an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, including a nonjudicial binding agreement or order entered under chapter 11.96A RCW, to confirm the distribution.(emphasis added).
While it is true that RCW 6.15.020(1) provides that the State's policy is to protect retirement income, the language in RCW 6.15.020(6) that "nothing contained in subsection (3), (4), or (5) . . . shall be construed as a termination or limitation of a spouse's community property interest in an employee benefit plan held in the name of or on account of the other spouse, who is the participant or the account holder spouse[]" shows the Legislature's intent not to limit or terminate such community property interests.