57421-7-II
[…] In light of that, we decline to interpret the word "may" as imposing a requirement that the deceased nonaccount holder spouse must have made a specific bequest of or otherwise reference the retirement funds in their will to transfer their community property interest in such funds.
Moreover, that statute does not state that a residuary clause is insufficient to transfer such an interest. And as stated above, we do "not add words where the legislature has chosen not to include them." Rest. Dev., Inc., 150 Wn.2d at 682. This argument fails.
Second, in relevant part, RCW 26.16.030 provides, "(1) Neither person shall devise or bequeath by will more than one-half of the community property. (2) Neither person shall give community property without the express or implied consent of the other." The Estate of Charles maintains that subsection two prevented Sharon from devising the retirement funds without his consent.
Subsection one pertains to transfers of community property via the will, supported by the use of terms, "devise or bequeath."