57421-7-II
[…] TEDRA's broad grant of authority clearly covers the decedent's interest in the surviving spouse's IRA. The alleged error here goes to something other than subject matter jurisdiction.
To the extent Charles is arguing that RCW 11.02.005(13) otherwise deprived the trial court of authority to credit the retirement funds to the Estate of Sharon, we disagree.
RCW 11.02.005(13) generally defines a "nonprobate asset" as "rights and interests of a person having beneficial ownership of an asset that pass on the person's death under a written instrument or arrangement other than the person's will." RCW 11.02.005(13). Under that chapter, the term nonprobate asset includes IRAs. Historically, a person could not modify nonprobate asset arrangements through a new will. Manary, 176 Wn.2d at 351.
But the Testamentary Disposition of Nonprobate Assets Act, chapter 11.11 RCW, "allows the owner of a limited class of nonprobate assets to dispose of those assets by will." Id. RCW 11.02.005(13) goes on to provide, "[f]or the definition of 'nonprobate asset' relating to testamentary disposition of nonprobate assets, see RCW 11.11.010(7)." And RCW 11.11.010(7)(a)(v) specifically excludes IRAs from the definition of nonprobate assets.
Here, the clause attempting to dispose of the IRAs is the residuary clause in Sharon's will, which makes this a testamentary disposition.