No. 28937–1–III.
[…] Cantu who appealed the board's decision to the superior court. Before the superior court, he was required to present evidence from the record to support a reversal of the findings of fact he disagreed with. Hanquet v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 75 Wash.App. 657, 662, 879 P.2d 326 (1994), review denied,125 Wash.2d 1019, 890 P.2d 20 (1995). Mr. Cantu did not challenge the board's finding 4. But we agree with WestFarm that the trial court was not required to treat the board's finding 4 as a verity.
¶ 20 RCW 51.52.110, which specifies the procedures for appealing a board decision, provides that “such worker, beneficiary, employer or other person aggrieved by the decision and order of the board may appeal to the superior court.” (Emphasis added.) The implication is that a party content with the board's decision and order need not, and may not, appeal.