No. 28937–1–III.
[…] Only if it finds the evidence to be equally balanced does the presumption require the findings of the board to stand. Allison v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 66 Wash.2d 263, 268, 401 P.2d 982 (1965).
¶ 13 WestFarm would have this court apply a standard of review that gives deference to the board's findings as well; it points to RCW 51.52.115, which provides in part that “[i]n all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same.” It contends that “all court proceedings” includes appeal to this court.