No. 28937–1–III.
[…] It contends that “all court proceedings” includes appeal to this court. The standard of review is critical because there was evidence in the board's record supporting the position of both parties; as a result, and as demonstrated hereafter, the question of whether our starting point is the findings of the board or the findings of the court will prove decisive.
¶ 14 But the presumption in favor of the board's findings provided by RCW 51.52.115 does not apply to appeal to this court because this appeal is not “under or pursuant to [Title 51 RCW].” Rather, by virtue of RCW 51.52.140 (“Appeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases”), this appeal is pursuant to RCW 2.06.030, generally providing for appellate jurisdiction in civil cases. The ordinary standards of review apply. Ruse v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 138 Wash.2d 1, 5, 977 P.2d 570 (1999).