No. 86776–3.
[…] State Bar Ass'n, Real Property, Probate & Trust Section) (“[T]he SuperWill statute is not to apply to real property joint tenancies or to future interest deeds.”), http//: www. wsbarppt. com/ comments/ rcw 1111 comments. pdf (last visited Jan. 14, 2013). Because Homer's interest in the property is not a joint tenancy or a future interest, RCW 11.11.010(7)(a) does not pertain to this case.
¶ 31 We conclude that the property is a nonprobate asset for purposes of the Act. The property fits the definition of a “ ‘[n]onprobate asset’ ” found in former RCW 11.02.005(15), fits an example of a nonprobate asset found in former RCW 11.02.005(15), and is not excluded by RCW 11.11.010 (7)(a). 2. Homer is an “ ‘[o]wner ’ ”
¶ 32 An “ ‘[o]wner’ ” is “a person, who, during life, has beneficial ownership of the nonprobate asset.” RCW 11.11.010(8). In property law, the expression “beneficial ownership” generally means such a right to the property's enjoyment that exists when legal title is vested in one party and the right to such beneficial use or interest is vested in another. Christiansen v. Dep't of Soc.