No. 86776–3.
[…] Manary then argues that Homer could not remove the property from the Trust because the property was owned by the Trust, not Homer. Finally, Manary argues that Homer failed to substantially follow the Trust requirements. As will be explained below, all four of these arguments are meritless.
1. Anderson's recovery is not barred
¶ 39 Manary contends that even if the Act applies, Anderson is barred from recovery because he failed to notify Alice when he took possession of the property. RCW 11.11.050(1) requires written notice to be served “on the financial institution or other third party having the nonprobate asset in its possession or control.” But RCW 11.11.050(1) protects financial institutions and other third persons who control the nonprobate asset and “follow[ ] the terms of the instrument as it appears, rather than the will of which it may have no knowledge.”