No. 86776–3.
[…] The testamentary beneficiary must seek relief within six months of the admission of the owner's will to probate or one year from the date of the owner's death, whichever is earlier. RCW 11.11.070(3). But the time limit only applies when a nonprobate asset has been transferred to an unentitled beneficiary. RCW 11.11.070(2). Because the property was not transferred to anyone following Homer's death, Anderson was not required to petition the court for relief. 2. The will bequest is not insufficient
.RCW 11.11.070 reads:
(1) The protection accorded to financial institutions and other third parties under RCW 11.11.040 has no bearing on the actual rights of ownership to nonprobate assets as between beneficiaries and testamentary beneficiaries, and their heirs, successors, personal representatives, and assigns.
(2) A testamentary beneficiary entitled to a nonprobate asset otherwise transferred to a beneficiary not so entitled, and a personal representative of the owner's estate on behalf of the testamentary beneficiary, may petition the superior court having jurisdiction over the owner's estate for an order declaring that the testamentary beneficiary is so entitled, the hearing of the petition to be held in accordance with chapter 11.96 RCW.
(3) A testamentary beneficiary claiming a nonprobate asset who has not filed such a petition within the earlier of: (a) Six months from the date of admission of the will to probate; and (b) one year from the date of the owner's death, shall be forever barred from making such a claim or commencing such an action.
(Reviser's note omitted.)
¶ 41 Manary also contends, based on Furst, 113 Wash.App. at 839, 55 P.3d 664, that even if the Act entitles Anderson to relief, the will bequest is insufficient because Homer was attempting to revoke the Trust and the Trust is irrevocable as to the property.