No. 86776–3.
[…] But section 1.06(b) simply reaffirmed Homer and Eileen's attempt to create a revocable trust. Further, the Trust provided that the entire Trust agreement was to become irrevocable only “[u]pon the death or incapacity of both of the Trustors.” CP at 47 (emphasis added). Accordingly, Homer's interest in the property passes under a revocable trust, and the property fits a statutory example of a nonprobate asset.
¶ 28 Manary primarily argues that the property is not covered by the Act because it is excluded by RCW 11.11.010(7)(a)(ii). As noted above, RCW 11.11.010(7)(a)(ii) excludes a “deed or conveyance for which possession has been postponed until the death of the owner.” Agreeing with Manary, the dissent erroneously concludes that because Anderson was bequeathed a conveyance that postponed possession until Homer's death, the property falls under the exception in RCW 11.11.010(7)(a)(ii).
¶ 29 Manary and the dissent misread RCW 11.11.010(7)(a)(ii). The provision is not concerned about a beneficiary's possession of property being postponed until the death of the owner—property not passing to a beneficiary until the owner's death is the very concept of a testamentary disposition and a nonprobate asset. If the exception in RCW 11.11.010(7)(a)(ii) was concerned about a beneficiary's possession being postponed until the owner's death, then, under that interpretation, real property could never be a nonprobate asset under the Act and the language in the first exception, RCW 11.11.010(7)(a)(i), would be superfluous. SeeRCW 11.11.010(7)(a)(i) (“A right or interest in real property passing under a joint tenancy with right of survivorship.”).
¶ 30 Rather, the exception in RCW 11.11.010(7)(a)(ii) relates to an owner's future interest in property and whether the owner died before he or she was in possession of that property.