No. 86776–3.
[…] If the meaning of the statute “is plain on its face, then the court must give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent.” Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wash.2d at 9–10, 43 P.3d 4. Our plain meaning inquiry focuses on the words of the statute and “is discerned from all that the Legislature has said in the statute and related statutes which disclose legislative intent about the provision in question.” Id. at 11, 43 P.3d 4.
¶ 23 “The basic operation of the [Act] is quite simple.” Reutlinger, supra, at 346. Under RCW 11.11.020(1), an “owner's interest in any nonprobate asset specifically referred to in the owner's will belongs to the testamentary beneficiary named to receive the nonprobate asset, notwithstanding the rights of any beneficiary designated before the date of the will.” To determine the plain meaning of RCW 11.11.020(1), we consider four key words/phrases: “nonprobate asset,” “owner,” “testamentary beneficiary,” and “specifically referred to.” Id. We also consider what RCW 11.11.020(1) does not require.
.RCW 11.11.020(1) is subject to community property rights.