44244-2-II
[…] III. Distributions
Guy also appeals several orders denying his motions for distributions. Guy alleges that Gregg delayed distributing money to him in order to frustrate his ability to pursue his claims of wrongdoing on Gregg's part. We affirm the trial court's denial of these motions for two reasons.
First, Guy repeatedly, but incorrectly, alleges that Gregg violated statutory law and judicial orders by delaying distributing the assets of the trust. For statutory support, he cites RCW 11.48.010, which requires a PR to "settle the estate 'as rapidly and as quickly as possible, without sacrifice to the probate or nonprobate estate.'" Br. of Appellant at 67. Guy cannot claim this imposes a duty on Gregg as a trustee to make distributions as quickly as possible. As Guy repeatedly argues, the estate and the trust are separate entities.