44244-2-II
[…] We review Guy's claims of error in the award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Magana v. Hyundai Motor Am., 167 Wn.2d 570, 593, 220 P.3d 191 (2009). We also review the trial court's denial of Guy's motion to recuse for an abuse of discretion. West v. Wash. Ass 'n of County Officials, 162 Wn.App. 120, 136, 252 P.3d 406 (2011).
We note also that the Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution Act (TEDRA), chapter 11.96A. RCW, gives the trial court "full and ample power and authority" to "administer and settle" all estate and trust matters. RCW 11.96A.020(1). Where TEDRA does not specifically authorize a trial court's actions, "the court nevertheless has full power and authority to proceed with such administration and settlement in any manner and way that to the court seems right and proper." RCW 11.96A.020(2). Bearing this in mind, we turn to the merits of Guy's claims.
I. Law of the Case
Our first opinion in this case decided many of the issues Guy raises in this appeal in Gregg's favor.