21-cv-01566-DMR 21-cv-01574-DMR
[…] Mot. 14-15. Again, this ignores the allegations in the complaint that the substance of Higgins's communications to Herman and Lekha were false. See Compl. ¶¶ 70, 72, 75, 76, 79. Factual disputes cannot be decided on the pleadings. The motion to dismiss Herman and Lekha's harassment claims is therefore denied.
C. Civil Stalking Claims
1. Jasha's Stalking Claim
Jasha's third claim is for stalking in violation of California Code of Civil Procedure section 1708.7. An individual is liable for the tort of stalking when a plaintiff "proves all of the following elements of the statute:
(1) The defendant engaged in a pattern of conduct the intent of which
was to follow, alarm, place under surveillance, or harass the plaintiff.
(2) As a result of that pattern of conduct, either of the following occurred:
(A) The plaintiff reasonably feared for his or her safety, or the safety of an immediate family member . . .
(B) The plaintiff suffered substantial emotional distress, and the pattern of conduct would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress.
[and]
(3) One of the following:
(A) The defendant, as a part of the pattern of conduct specified in paragraph (1), made a credible threat with either (i) the intent to place the plaintiff in reasonable fear for his or her safety, or the safety of an immediate family member, or (ii) reckless disregard for the safety of the plaintiff or that of an immediate family member. In addition, the plaintiff must have, on at least one occasion, clearly and definitively demanded that the defendant cease and abate his or her pattern of conduct and the defendant persisted in his or her pattern of conduct unless exigent circumstances make the plaintiffs communication of the demand impractical or unsafe.
(B) The defendant violated a restraining order ....Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.7(a).
In other words, a plaintiff bringing a stalking claim must establish three elements:
First, a plaintiff must show that the defendant was engaged in a pattern of conduct with "the intent to follow, alarm, or harass the plaintiff." Second, a plaintiff must show that, as a result of the defendant's conduct, the plaintiff "reasonably feared for his or her safety, or the safety of an immediate family member."