Case No. 19-cv-05212-WHO
[…] He also adds the Berkeley City Manager, Dee Williams Ridley, as a defendant for these claims. See id. These causes of action still rely on the same facts as in the FAC. Defendants' motion to dismiss these claims is GRANTED with leave to amend.
H. Sexual Battery, Gender Violence and Unruh Act Claims
A civil claim for sexual battery requires that a person commit a "harmful or offensive contact with an intimate part of another" resulting in "a sexually offensive contact." Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.5. "Intimate part" is defined as "the sexual organ, anus, groin, or buttocks of any person or the breast of a female." Cal. Civ. Code § 1708.5 (d). Bolton conclusorily alleges that Grant "by sexual battery, beat and ripped off [his] clothes," and committed an "act of sexual abuse against [his] intimate parts."