Shahid Buttar for Cong. Comm. v. Hearst Commc'ns, Inc.
[…] FAC ¶ 47.

Plaintiffs' defamation claim fails because Plaintiffs do not plausibly allege actual malice.

4. Compliance with Cal Civ. Code § 48a

Defendant argues a third ground for dismissal of the defamation claim: Plaintiffs' fail to adhere to the requirements of California's correction statute, Cal. Civ. Code § 48a, requiring a libel plaintiff seeking to recover general damages from a publisher to serve written notice to the publisher within 20 days of knowledge of the publication, specifying the allegedly libelous statements and demanding correction. Cal. Civ. Code § 48a(a) (“In any action for damages for the publication of a libel in a daily or weekly news publication, or of a slander by radio broadcast, plaintiff shall only recover special damages unless a correction is demanded and is not published or broadcast, as provided in this section.”); Mot. at 24-27. Failure to serve such a specific and timely demand of correction limits a plaintiff's recovery, as a matter of law, to recovery of special damages. Id.